HOME |  CULT MOVIES | COMPETITIONS | ADVERTISE |  CONTACT US |  ABOUT US
 
 
Newest Reviews
Mountain Men, The
Epic
Best Before Death
John Wick Chapter 3: Parabellum
Isabelle
Non-Stop New York
Once Upon a Time in Deadwood
Oblomov
Alita: Battle Angel
We the Animals
Ibiza Undead
Wings of Eagles, The
Beats
Body Parts
Shock of the Future, The
Friday
High Life
High Noon
Comes a Horseman
Scandal in Paris, A
Greta
Fight, The
Pink Jungle, The
Skiptrace
Double Date
Mind of Mr. Soames, The
Long Shot
Sherlock Holmes
Amazing Grace
Monitors, The
Memory: The Origins of Alien
Mesa of Lost Women
Banana Splits Movie, The
In Fabric
Sisters Brothers, The
Aniara
Flamingo Kid, The
Queen, The
Avengers: Endgame
Vanishing Act
   
 
Newest Articles
Stallone's 80s Action Alpha and Omega: Nighthawks and Lock Up
Python Prehistory: At Last the 1948 Show and Do Not Adjust Your Set on DVD
You Could Grow to Love This Place: Local Hero on Blu-ray
Anglo-American: Joseph Losey Blu-ray Double Bill - The Criminal and The Go-Between
Marvel's Least Loved and Most Loved: Fantastic 4 vs Avengers: Endgame
Battle of the Skeksis: The Dark Crystal Now and Then
American Madness: Sam Fuller's Shock Corridor and The Naked Kiss on Blu-ray
Flight of the Navigator and the 80s Futurekids
Trains and Training: The British Transport Films Collection Volume 13 on DVD
Holiday from Hell: In Bruges on Blu-ray
The Comedy Stylings of Kurt Russell: Used Cars and Captain Ron
Robot Rocked: The Avengers Cybernauts Trilogy on Blu-ray
Hammer's Bloodthirsty Bad Girls 1970: Lust for a Vampire and Countess Dracula
Hammer to Fall: Kiss Me Deadly on Blu-ray
Home of the Grave: The House That Dripped Blood and Asylum on Blu-ray
   
 
  Cat in the Brain, A Gore Blimey!Buy this film here.
Year: 1990
Director: Lucio Fulci
Stars: Lucio Fulci, David L. Thompson, Jeoffrey Kennedy, Malisa Longo, Ria De Simone, Brett Halsey, Sacha Darwin, Robert Egon, Shillett Angel
Genre: Horror, Trash, Weirdo
Rating:  4 (from 4 votes)
Review: Poor old Lucio Fulci. All those years spent filming gory, graphic violence has done his mind in – he’s seeing rape, torture, dismemberment and decapitation all over the place. Not only that, but his psychiatrist is using Lucio’s fragile mental state to frame him for a series of bloody murders he’s carrying out.

A Cat in the Brain, also widely known as Nightmare Concert, wasn’t Lucio Fulci’s final film (he managed another three pictures before his death in 1996), but it has all the marks of a career swansong. The amount of new footage actually shot for the film only occupies half the running time, the rest – namely the barrage of gory images that bombards Fulci – is taken from a variety of other movies. These include the director’s own Ghosts of Sodom, Andrea Bianchi’s Massacre, Leandro Lucchett’s The Snake House and Giovanni Simonelli’s Non Si Sevizia i Bambini, the latter three amongst several films that Fulci ‘supervised’ during the late eighties. Elsewhere we have Fulci driving through the countryside, visiting restaurants, strolling through town and working on a film-set, looking increasingly worried about that fact that everywhere he goes he’s seeing spraying blood and severed limbs.

If you were going to be very kind you could argue that A Cat in the Brain is some kind of comment on cinematic violence – ie too much of it and you go bonkers – and as Fulci himself states at one point: "If I made love stories no one would buy a ticket". But let’s face it, this is just an excuse for Fulci to cram in as many splatter scenes as he can. Lucio also gets to indulge in some pretty rotten acting, most of which involves mumbling into his beard. On a visceral level, the sheer amount of chainsawed torsos, sliced throats, mashed faces and butchered brains is undeniably impressive, but it’s cheap looking stuff, and taken in one sitting, pretty numbing. There’s not really another film like it though, and you’ll never be able to listen to Grieg’s ‘Hall of the Mountain King’ in the same way again.

Aka: Nightmare Concert, Un Gatto nel Cervello
Reviewer: Daniel Auty

 

This review has been viewed 14839 time(s).

As a member you could Rate this film

 

Lucio Fulci  (1927 - 1996)

Italian director whose long career could best be described as patchy, but who was also capable of turning in striking work in the variety of genres he worked in, most notably horror. After working for several years as a screenwriter, he made his debut in 1959 with the comedy The Thieves. Various westerns, musicals and comedies followed, before Fulci courted controversy in his homeland with Beatrice Cenci, a searing attack on the Catholic church.

The 70s and early 80s were marked by slick, hard-hitting thrillers like A Lizard in a Woman's Skin, Don't Torture a Duckling and The Smuggler, while Fulci scored his biggest international success in 1979 with the gruesome Zombie Flesh Eaters. Manhattan Baby, City of the Living Dead, The Beyond and The House by the Cemetery were atmospheric, bloody slices of Gothic horror, and The New York Ripper set a new standard in misogynistic violence. Fulci's last notable film was the truly unique A Cat in the Brain in 1990, a semi-autobiographical, relentlessly gory comedy in which he also starred. Died in 1996 from a diabetic fit after several years of ill-health.

 
Review Comments (1)


Untitled 1

Login
  Username:
 
  Password:
 
   
 
Forgotten your details? Enter email address in Username box and click Reminder. Your details will be emailed to you.
   

Latest Poll
Which star do you think makes the best coffee?
Emma Stone
Anna Kendrick
Michelle Rodriguez
Sir Patrick Stewart
   
 
   

Recent Visitors
Andrew Pragasam
Graeme Clark
Darren Jones
  Rachel Franke
Enoch Sneed
Paul Shrimpton
  Desbris M
  Derrick Smith
   

 

Last Updated: