HOME |  JOIN |  CULT MOVIES | COMPETITIONS | ADVERTISE |  CONTACT US |  ABOUT US
 
 
Newest Reviews
Mangler, The
Shiraz
Mercy, The
Kickboxer: Retaliation
Molly Maguires, The
Party, The
Dante's Peak
Housemaid, The
Vendetta
Brimstone
Boys in the Trees
Once Were Warriors
Red Planet Mars
Blade Runner 2049
Devil's Express
Belko Experiment, The
Flashback
War of the Arrows
One-Trick Pony
Cloverfield Paradox, The
Beach Rats
In Between
Flesh Feast
Gerald's Game
Crocodile Dundee II
Baaghi
Bat People, The
Kingsman: The Golden Circle
Tower
Message from the King
   
 
Newest Articles
They're All Messed Up: Night of the Living Dead vs Land of the Dead
The House, Black Magic and an Oily Maniac: 3 from 70s Weird Asia
80s Meet Cute: Something Wild vs Into the Night
Interview with The Unseen Director Gary Sinyor
Wrong Forgotten: Is Troll 2 Still a Thing?
Apocalypse 80s UK: Threads and When the Wind Blows
Movie Flop to Triumphant TV Revival: Twin Peaks and The League of Gentlemen
Driving Force: The Golden Age of American Car Chases
Madness in his Method: Jim Carrey and Andy Kaufman
Music, Love and Flowers: Monterey Pop on Blu-ray
   
 
  Cat in the Brain, A Gore Blimey!Buy this film here.
Year: 1990
Director: Lucio Fulci
Stars: Lucio Fulci, David L. Thompson, Jeoffrey Kennedy, Malisa Longo, Ria De Simone, Brett Halsey, Sacha Darwin, Robert Egon, Shillett Angel
Genre: Horror, Trash, Weirdo
Rating:  4 (from 4 votes)
Review: Poor old Lucio Fulci. All those years spent filming gory, graphic violence has done his mind in – he’s seeing rape, torture, dismemberment and decapitation all over the place. Not only that, but his psychiatrist is using Lucio’s fragile mental state to frame him for a series of bloody murders he’s carrying out.

A Cat in the Brain, also widely known as Nightmare Concert, wasn’t Lucio Fulci’s final film (he managed another three pictures before his death in 1996), but it has all the marks of a career swansong. The amount of new footage actually shot for the film only occupies half the running time, the rest – namely the barrage of gory images that bombards Fulci – is taken from a variety of other movies. These include the director’s own Ghosts of Sodom, Andrea Bianchi’s Massacre, Leandro Lucchett’s The Snake House and Giovanni Simonelli’s Non Si Sevizia i Bambini, the latter three amongst several films that Fulci ‘supervised’ during the late eighties. Elsewhere we have Fulci driving through the countryside, visiting restaurants, strolling through town and working on a film-set, looking increasingly worried about that fact that everywhere he goes he’s seeing spraying blood and severed limbs.

If you were going to be very kind you could argue that A Cat in the Brain is some kind of comment on cinematic violence – ie too much of it and you go bonkers – and as Fulci himself states at one point: "If I made love stories no one would buy a ticket". But let’s face it, this is just an excuse for Fulci to cram in as many splatter scenes as he can. Lucio also gets to indulge in some pretty rotten acting, most of which involves mumbling into his beard. On a visceral level, the sheer amount of chainsawed torsos, sliced throats, mashed faces and butchered brains is undeniably impressive, but it’s cheap looking stuff, and taken in one sitting, pretty numbing. There’s not really another film like it though, and you’ll never be able to listen to Grieg’s ‘Hall of the Mountain King’ in the same way again.

Aka: Nightmare Concert, Un Gatto nel Cervello
Reviewer: Daniel Auty

 

This review has been viewed 12864 time(s).

As a member you could Rate this film

 

Lucio Fulci  (1927 - 1996)

Italian director whose long career could best be described as patchy, but who was also capable of turning in striking work in the variety of genres he worked in, most notably horror. After working for several years as a screenwriter, he made his debut in 1959 with the comedy The Thieves. Various westerns, musicals and comedies followed, before Fulci courted controversy in his homeland with Beatrice Cenci, a searing attack on the Catholic church.

The 70s and early 80s were marked by slick, hard-hitting thrillers like A Lizard in a Woman's Skin, Don't Torture a Duckling and The Smuggler, while Fulci scored his biggest international success in 1979 with the gruesome Zombie Flesh Eaters. Manhattan Baby, City of the Living Dead, The Beyond and The House by the Cemetery were atmospheric, bloody slices of Gothic horror, and The New York Ripper set a new standard in misogynistic violence. Fulci's last notable film was the truly unique A Cat in the Brain in 1990, a semi-autobiographical, relentlessly gory comedy in which he also starred. Died in 1996 from a diabetic fit after several years of ill-health.

 
Review Comments (1)
Posted by:
Tom Raymond
Date:
20 Feb 2007
  The BBFC really hated this film, refusing point-blank to give it a certificate when it was originally submitted (1999). Four years later it was passed uncut. Think somebody didn't like Fulci?
       


Untitled 1

Login
  Username:
 
  Password:
 
   
 
Forgotten your details? Enter email address in Username box and click Reminder. Your details will be emailed to you.
   

Latest Poll
Who's the best?
Robin Askwith
Mark Wahlberg
   
 
   

Recent Visitors
Graeme Clark
Enoch Sneed
Paul Smith
Darren Jones
Jason Cook
  Andrew Irvine
Ian Phillips
Paul Shrimpton
   

 

Last Updated: