HOME |  CULT MOVIES | COMPETITIONS | ADVERTISE |  CONTACT US |  ABOUT US
 
 
Newest Reviews
Hellboy
Pond Life
Lego Movie 2: The Second Part, The
Third Wife, The
Shazam!
Follow Me
Leto
Fugitive Girls
Missing Link
Chant of Jimmie Blacksmith, The
Pet Sematary
Oh... Rosalinda!!
Dumbo
Kaleidoscope
Night Is Short, Walk On Girl
Knight of Shadows: Between Yin and Yang, The
Puppet Master: The Littlest Reich
Klute
Meow
Killer Crocodile
Nutcracker Prince, The
Secret World of Og, The
Benjamin
Fifth Cord, The
Man Could Get Killed, A
Cyborg 009: Kaiju War
Heavy Trip
Nightmare Weekend
Blue Ice
Great Scout & Cathouse Thursday, The
Incident, The
Hell's Angels
Heaven and Earth
Flatliners
Us
mid90s
Holiday
Lovin' Molly
Manhunt in the City
Click: The Calendar Girl Killer
   
 
Newest Articles
Trains and Training: The British Transport Films Collection Volume 13 on DVD
Holiday from Hell: In Bruges on Blu-ray
The Comedy Stylings of Kurt Russell: Used Cars and Captain Ron
Robot Rocked: The Avengers Cybernauts Trilogy on Blu-ray
Hammer's Bloodthirsty Bad Girls 1970: Lust for a Vampire and Countess Dracula
Hammer to Fall: Kiss Me Deadly on Blu-ray
Home of the Grave: The House That Dripped Blood and Asylum on Blu-ray
Wondrous Women: Supergirl vs Captain Marvel
Things Have Changed: Films You'd Be Insane to Make Now
The Hole in the Ground: Director Lee Cronin Interview
She's Missing: Director Alexandra McGuinness Interview
Woo's the Boss: Last Hurrah for Chivalry & Hand of Death on Blu-ray
Get Ahead in Showbiz: Expresso Bongo and It's All Happening
Outer Space and Outta Sight: Gonks Go Beat on Blu-ray
Tucked: The Derren Nesbitt Interview
   
 
  Tower of Death Not late LeeBuy this film here.
Year: 1981
Director: Ng See-Yuen
Stars: Kim Tai Chung, Hwang Jan Lee, Roy Huran, Bruce Lee, Roy Chiao, Lee Hoi San, Miranda Austin
Genre: Thriller, Martial Arts
Rating:  5 (from 1 vote)
Review: When Bruce Lee died in 1973, he left behind him four completed films, and one – Game of Death – for which he had only shot a series of riveting fight sequences. Game of Death was completed by producer Raymond Chow with the help of a Lee stand-in, Kim Tai Chung, and released in 1978. While it proved pretty bad entertainment (Lee’s fight scenes excepted), it was a huge hit worldwide, particularly in Japan. So when Japanese investors, eager for a sequel, were offered more unused Game of Death footage, they snapped it up; what they actually got was a couple of minutes of Enter the Dragon outtakes, none of which happened to feature the great man in combat. Nevertheless, it was enough to justify Lee’s name on the credits, and in 1981, Tower of Death (aka Game of Death II) was released.

Game of Death’s movie star hero Billy Lo (played again, except for a few shots of the real Lee, by Kim Tai Chung) returns to mainland China to see his old master Chin Ku (Hwang Jan Lee) and his errant brother Bobby. Chin Ku dies mysteriously and Billy smells a rat – unfortunately he too is murdered, leaving it up to Bobby (Tai Chung again, this time not disguised as Bruce Lee!) to solve the mystery and avenge his brother's death. The trail leads him to the stronghold of American kung fu expert Lewis (Roy Huran), from whom he learns of an inverted tower beneath the earth that may hold the secret to Billy’s murder.

Tower of Death is by no means a good martial arts movie. Storylines are obviously not the genre’s strongpoint, but this one is so poor that it really does take a lot of fighting to pad the film out to even 82 minutes. The cutting from a bewigged Kim Tai Chung to shots of the real Bruce Lee is so jarring that it’s a relief when Billy Lo is killed off after half an hour, although when his ‘disguise’ does come off, it becomes clear that Tai Chung wasn’t hired for his acting abilities or martial arts skills (much of his fighting was doubled by star-to-be Yuen Biao). The dubbing in the English version is, again, bad even by the low standards of the genre (luckily the UK DVD also offers the film in subbed Cantonese), and there’s a scene where Bobby is attacked by a lion that’s so hilariously fake that you begin to wonder if it is actually supposed to be a man in a panto suit!

That all said, there is some pretty decent kung fu on display, courtesy of Yuen Woo-Ping, the veteran fight choreographer best known these days for his work on The Matrix films and Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon. The momentum may flag a little during the final third, but you do get some thrilling action as Bobby fights his way through the underground tower.


Aka: Si Wang Ta, Game of Death II, The New Game of Death
Reviewer: Daniel Auty

 

This review has been viewed 16169 time(s).

As a member you could Rate this film

 

Ng See-Yuen  (1944 - )

Hong Kong born writer, director and producer. Worked as an executive for the Shaw Brothers studio until the early-seventies, before leaving to direct for independent companies and establish his own production house. Produced two of Jackie Chan’s most influential late-seventies films, Drunken Master and Snake in the Eagle’s Shadow, plus hits like Tsui Hark’s The Butterfly Murders, Ninja in the Dragon’s Den and Tower of Death (aka Game of Death II), which he also directed. Ng See-Yuen also had some success in the US during the 1980s as producer of the extremely popular No Retreat, No Surrender, which introduced the world to Jean-Claude Van Damme.

 
Review Comments (0)


Untitled 1

Login
  Username:
 
  Password:
 
   
 
Forgotten your details? Enter email address in Username box and click Reminder. Your details will be emailed to you.
   

Latest Poll
Which star do you think makes the best coffee?
Emma Stone
Anna Kendrick
Michelle Rodriguez
Sir Patrick Stewart
   
 
   

Recent Visitors
Graeme Clark
Andrew Pragasam
  Rachel Franke
Paul Shrimpton
  Desbris M
Enoch Sneed
  Derrick Smith
Darren Jones
   

 

Last Updated: